Misc 2017-2020
[…] The lawsuit was amended adding you as a defendant and asking the Court to allow the lawsuit to be expanded into a “class action.” I assume this amendment would allow the 45 people mentioned above to become Plaintiffs in the lawsuit. All of this information has been assembled from publicly available documents.
I think the contents of this letter are important to our citizens and our Board members since you were just reelected IVGID Treasurer. It appears that you don’t handle money very well and don’t seem to be in touch with your duties as stated in NRS 318.085: "The treasurer shall keep strict and accurate accounts of all money received by and disbursed for and on behalf of the district in permanent records."
I, along with many others, believe you should step down as IVGID's Treasurer. Based upon your track record, sound financial management does not appear to be your forte.
By this letter, I ask Susan Herron to include it in the packet for the next Board of Trustees meeting.