Archive All Issues 2017-2020
[…] In addition, the updated beach house at Incline Beach hasn’t been funded. With all of this, the District is considering spending $2M to take on the environmental cleanup at the old elementary school? Who determines the priorities and where are the plans for all this?
Maybe the Washoe School District should do the remediation and then discuss the price. The cost of remediation is a large financial risk.
NRS 318.085 states “The treasurer shall keep strict and accurate accounts of all money received by and disbursed for and on behalf of the district in permanent records.” A public records request was submitted for this information.
Issues related to Washoe County: