Archive All Issues 2017-2020
[…] (Photo : Cliff and his immediate family) #Misc
May 24, 2019 1:28:26pm
Our Village Voice updated their status.
Who is harassing whom? – Smith versus IVGID
Too often, IVGID claims that citizens’ requesting public records is nothing more than a form of harassment. This claim runs counter to the intent of the Nevada legislature when they passed the Public Records Act NRS 239 “to foster democratic principles by providing members of the public with access to inspect and copy public books and records to the extent permitted by law.”
Exercising his rights to access public records, Incline Village resident Mark Smith simply asked to examine emails between two IVGID staff members and District Counsel Guinasso.