Archive All Issues 2017-2020
[…] Guinasso, Pinkerton and Wong march on. Our line of defense is supposed to be our elected Trustees. So, what do we do as citizens when they do nothing to enforce IVGID’s compliance with the law and trample upon our rights to participate in our governance?
Too often, IVGID claims that citizens’ requesting public records is nothing more than a form of harassment. This claim runs counter to the intent of the Nevada legislature when they passed the Public Records Act NRS 239 “to foster democratic principles by providing members of the public with access to inspect and copy public books and records to the extent permitted by law.”
Exercising his rights to access public records, Incline Village resident Mark Smith simply asked to examine emails between two IVGID staff members and District Counsel Guinasso.